MHG49391 - Rose Street Hall - Farraline Park, Inverness

• DRILL HALL (19th Century to First World War - 1890 AD? to 1918 AD?)

Full Description

The Rose Street drill hall had two storeys and an attic. In the rear gable, now facing the bus station, the ground floor has been reworked and its original appearance is lost. The first floor has three bays of triple mullioned windows. The attic has a triple round-headed window. The gable is crow-stepped. At the Rose Street end the front block was built between the 2nd and 3rd edition maps. It was originally two-storeyed and has five bays and an arched entrance. The further storey has been added. The original crow-stepped front gable of the hall is visible behind this block. In 1914 the hall was the HQ and base for "A" and "B" Sections, Highland Mounted Brigade Field Ambulances, Royal Army Medical Corps. The building is in use as a bar and hostel.
Recorded as part of HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project, 2013. <1> <2> <3>

GIS spatial data created 2017 based on OS Master Map. <4>