MHG49415 - Weydale Farm South

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

The farmstead of Weydale Farm South comprises two ranges, each of L-shaped plan, forming a central yard and a two-storey farmhouse detached to the SW. The range on the N and E incorporates flagstone stalled byres and a two-bay cartshed, and has a bothy extending N from its NW end. The second range flanks the S and E sides of the yard, and includes a barn with water-powered threshing machine and granary above, together with a cart shed, stable and turnip store. The pit for the waterwheel was accommodated in a lean-to building on the external (E) side of the barn, fed by water collected in a dam located a short distance to the SE. The buildings are of roughly coursed flagstone with slate roofs. The site was visited in 2000.
Information from RCAHMS (ARG) 18 July 2006