MHG4947 - Dun Boreraig, Skye

• BROCH (Undated)

Dun Boreraig, NG15SE0001

Brochs are round, tower-like houses, their monumental size intended to display the wealth and status of the agricultural communities who lived in them. They were occupied in the later Iron Age and are common in the north and west of Scotland. (41)
The drystone walls of this broch stand amidst a mass of collapsed masonry, suggesting they were once much taller than their present 2.5m. Massive blocks define a narrow entrance passage leading into the broch’s interior. An intra-mural gallery, which may have given access to upper floors, can be traced within the walls. (52)
Dun Boreraig is perched prominently on top of cliffs overlooking Loch Dunvegan, in northwest Skye. Its impressive position, controlling both land and sea, suggests that Dun Boreraig was indeed intended to dominate the surrounding landscape. (35)
Armit, I., 1997. Celtic Scotland. Edinburgh: Batsford.
RCAHMS. 1928. The Outer Hebrides, Skye and the Small Isles. Edinburgh: HMSO, 154-6, No. 505.
[photo. – site from distance to show position?]
Information from SCRAN Project, March, 2000

NG15SE 1 1948 5311.

(NG 1948 5311) Dun Boreraig (NR)

Dun Boreraig, a broch measuring 35ft in internal diameter with walling 10 - 11ft thick, the outer face of which survives to a height of 8-9ft on the S and SE. There is an outwork enclosing the rock on which it stands.
RCAHMS 1928; A Graham 1949.

Dun Boreraig, a broch and outworks as described by RCAHMS.