MHG49523 - Wick, Lifeboat Station

• LIFEBOAT STATION (Undated)

Lifeboat Station [NAT] (at ND 37150 50301)
OS (GIS) AIB, April 2006.

Not to be confused with former lifeboat house at Martha Terrace (ND 36531 50871), for which see ND35SE 142.

Lifeboat House, 1915. Gabled and functional, with chunky rubble string course as sole decoration, fronted by a steep concrete slipway.
E Beaton 1996.

The first lifeboat station at Wick was established in 1884 by the British Fishery Society; three lifeboats were kept afloat near Salmon Rock. In 1872, a lifeboat house (ND35SE 142) was built close to the service bridge.
The new [present] lifeboat house was built at the Salmon Rock in 1913-16, but the first motor lifeboat did not arrive until 1921. The house was successively adapted for different boats in 1938, 1965 and 1969; improved crew and toilet facilities were constructed in 1989. The lifeboat house remained in use until 1994, since when the boat has been kept afloat in the Outer Harbour (ND35SE 66.09) at Wick.