MHG49719 - Hut circle - Loch Bad A'Chreamh (Loch Bad A'Chreamh 6)

A hut circle near Loch Bad A'Chreamh.

Hut circle, measuring 6m in diameter, with an E facing entrance. Information by email from Terry Doe, 2 April 2006 <1>

180812 881061 Loch Bad A' Chreamh 6 HAB006: The hut circle was visited by A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This circular structure lies on a platform dug into and built out from a moderate south facing slope in an undulating grazed grassland landscape. There are panoramic inland views from the site. Interior wall facings are visible as is the ring bank. The interior of the HC is 'dished'. Average internal diameter is 5.6m, outer diameter is 8.6m. The double skinned stone wall is 1.4m thick with maximum height 0.5m. The entrance faces southeast with external width 1m, internal width 1m, and passage length 1.5m. The sketch shows extended terminals. This hut circle seems to be associated with a cluster of 8 structures in all, HAB005 (see MHG49720) distant 50m, HAB001 (see MHG49704), HAB003 (see MHG49722), HAB002 (see MHG49721) distant 170m, HAB007 (see MHG49705), and HAB008 (see MHG49706) distant 300m. These are all sited near to an ancient trackway from Naast to Sand River and Gairloch. <2> <3>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <4>