MHG49782 - Melness House

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Undated)

Evaluation NC 570 620 (centre) Pre-development walkover surveys for a 3-turbine windfarm and ancillary features have identified a number of previously unrecorded archaeological sites. These will be avoided by the windfarm construction work, so have not been intrusively investigated.

NC 57658 60590 to NC 57551 60642 A signed footpath follows a track from the Melness roadside towards Loch A¿Mhullinn. The track runs along the N edge of a feature, which initially appears to be upcast from the track excavation down through 0.3m depth of moorland soil. However, this upcast sits on a 1.5m wide and 0.5m high partly sub-surface field boundary, possibly prehistoric. This extends further W towards the loch as a heather-covered linear bank, curving slightly to the SW until its disappearance in boggy ground at NC 57485 60644, giving a total length of c 180m. No further eastward continuation back towards the Melness road was identified, but it may well exist in a sub-surface state.
Report to be lodged with Highland SMR and NMRS.
Sponsor: Orkney Sustainable Energy Ltd.