MHG49860 - Auchernack

• LIME KILN (Undated)

The 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1874, sheet XLVIA; 1902, sheet XLVIA) depict two limekilns SE of Auchernack farmarmsteading. No trace can now be seen of the north-westerly kiln (NJ 02858 24607), but the SE one (NJ 02908 24578), which stood 45m from the first, is still visible. Set into a SW-facing slope to a depth of at least 2m, it is situated in rough ground 140m SE of the modern sheds at Auchernack farmsteading. Rectangular on plan, it measures 5.8m from NW to SE by 4.1m transversely over grass-grown walls that stand up to 0.3m in external height on the NE. The kiln-pot, which measures 2.8m in length across the rear and is largely filled with rubble, is open to the SW.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 7 September 2006.