MHG50012 - Resmudan Burn

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)
  • RIG AND FURROW (Undated)

This farmstead is situated in moorland to the N of the Resmudan Burn and comprises three buildings strung out in an irregular row just above the 330m OD contour. In none of the buildings is an entrance visible. The SSW building, which stands on the E side of a small enclosure, measures 12m from N to S by 5m transversely over walls reduced to grass-grown banks 0.3m in height. The ends of the building may be rounded, though this may simply be a reflection of the way the gables have collapsed.
The second building (NJ 09231 25777) lies on a low rise 50m NE of the first, and it, too, appears to be slightly round-ended. It measures 11.1m from N to S by 5.2m transversely over heather-grown footings up to 0.3m in height. The third building (NJ 09236 25798) lies 10m NNE of the second. Rectangular on plan, it measures 10.6m from NNW to SSE by 3.4m transversely over grass- and heather-grown footings 0.3m in height.
A small area of rig, measuring about 140m from WNW to ESE by 40m transversely is situated about 50m W of the farmstead. The rigs, which measure up to 6m in breadth, are aligned WNW and ESE.
The farmstead appears to have been abandoned before the middle of the 19th century and it is not depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Elginshire 1874, sheet XXXIII).
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 26 October 2006.