MHG50041 - Laura: Scrabster Sands, Thurso Bay, Pentland Firth

• BRIGANTINE (Unknown date)

NLO: Scrabster [name: ND 102 702]
Thurso Bay [name centred ND 115 699]
Pentland Firth [name centred ND 35 81].

Possibly on map sheet ND17SW.

Thurso, ---. [recd., 31st, per E.T. at 9.28]. The LAURA (brigtne.) of Dublin, from Arklow to Newcastle, with sulphur ore, is ashore on Scrabster Sand. It is blowing a hurricane from NE.
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 14,219, London, Monday October 31 1859.

Thurso, 2nd Nov. The materials of the LAURA, from Arklow to Newcastle, ashore on the Scrabster Sand, are saved: should the weather moderate both ship and cargo may probably be saved: to-morrow all will be ready for landing the latter.
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 14,223, London, Friday November 4 1859.

Scrabster, 11th Nov. The LAURA, from Arklow to Newcastle, which was stranded on the sands here, has been floated after throwing some cargo overboard: and was brought into harbour with both pumps going.
Source: The Marine List, LL, No. 14,232, London, Tuesday November 15 1859.

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 9745).

Scrabster Sands are presumably the exposed sands that are indicated on the 1999 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map, around ND 101 698 and to the S of Scrabster Harbour. Scrabster harbour (ND17SW 5) is at ND 102 703.
The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably on grounds of her successful recovery.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 16 November 2006.