MHG50162 - Midge: Little Loch Broom

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

NH09SW 8002 unlocated

NLO: Little Loch Broom [name centred NH 02 92].

Possibly on map sheets NG99NE, NH09NW, NH09SE or NH08NE.

Ullapool, 30th Mar. The MIDGE (schr.), of Inverness, Gilmore, whilst at anchor 20th Mar., in Little Loch Broom, parted anchor and drove ashore: she remains in a very bad position, much damaged, and the crew have abandoned her.
Source: LL, No. 15,290, London, Monday, April 13 1863.
NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 10375).

Wick, 22nd Oct. Accounts from Stornoway of the 14th Oct., state that a seaman's chest was found washed ashore at Bayble 12th Oct., and, from some of the papers found therein, it appears to have belonged to the master (Robertson) of the MIDGE, of Inverness.
Source: Additional Intelligence, LL, No. 15,457, London, Saturday, October 24 1863.

Ullapool, 9th Dec. The MIDGE (schr.), of Inverness, Robertson, hence to Little Loch Broom, in Rossshire, with coals, went ashore at Horse Island 8th Oct., and on the tide next morning drifted along a narrow channel, making water, and was abandoned: she afterwards drove across the Minch and is reported to have been totally wrecked on the island of Lewis. [Record received incomplete].

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 10443).

(Classified as wooden schooner: no cargo specified, but date of loss cited as 20 March 1863). Midge: this vessel was driven ashore in Little Loch Broom. Capt. Gitmore.
Registration: Inverness. Built 1841. 54grt. Length: 18m. Beam: 5m.
(Location of loss cited as N57 53.0 W5 20.0).