MHG50171 - The Croft; Upper Bowertower

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

This text was previously assigned to ND26SW 22

The buildings of the farmstead at The Croft, Upper Bowertower, are arranged around three sides of a yard open to the SE. All are built of roughly coursed flagstone, with flagstone floors and roofs of slate or flagstone. On the NE and NW, a range of L-shaped plan comprises byres, one with flagstone stalls, and a barn with granary above. A pigsty has been built against the rear wall of the barn, roughly where a horse-engine platform is shown on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1907, sheet xii). The range on the SW includes a flagstone-stalled stable and a cart shed. A hen house, formerly a pigsty, lies detached on the SE, and has sods on its roof. This occupies the site of a long range, shown roofed on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the map. The ruins of a building lie to the NW. The site was visited in 2000.
Information from RCAHMS (ARG) 6 September 2006