MHG50191 - Margaret Wilson: Loch Ness

• SCHOONER (Unknown date)

NH43NW 8001 unlocated

NLO: Loch Ness [name centred NH 47 19]
Fort Augustus [name: NH 378 093].

Inverness, 20th May. The MARGARET WILSON of Greenock, Mackenzie, from Leith to Londonderry, with guano, in running up to Lochness [Loch Ness] 16th May, struck on a rock 4 miles below Fort Augustus, and sunk: foretopmast and jibboom only above water.
Source: LL, No. 14,704, London, Wednesday May 22 1861.
NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 10094).

(Classified as wooden schooner, with cargo of guano: date of loss cited as 16 May 1861). Margaret Wilson: this vessel struck a rock 4 miles below Fort Augustus, and sank. Capt. MacKenzie.
Registration: Greenock. Built 1839. 93grt. Length: 21m. Beam: 6m.
(Location of loss cited as N57 11.5 W4 37.0).
I G Whittaker 1998.

The map sheet assigned to this record is essentially arbitrary. The citation of the stranding 'below' Fort Augustus presumably places it to the NE of the village [NH30NE 41]. The waters of Loch Ness are extremely deep, and the vessel must have struck a rock very close to one of other of the shorelines; it remains uncertain which.
The classification cited by Whittaker remains unverified, but is accepted.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 27 December 2006.