MHG50205 - William And Alexander: Balintore, North Sea

• SLOOP (Unknown date)

NLO: Balintore [name: NH 866 756].

Dundee, 26th Oct. The WILLIAM & ALEXANDER (sloop), of Inverness, from Helmsdale to the Caledonian canal, with herrings, was driven on the rocks East of Balintore, 16th Oct.: greater part of cargo lost.
Source: LL, No. 16,083, London, Friday, October 27 1865.

Wick, 26th Oct. The WILLIAM & ALEXANDER (sloop), of Inverness, from Helmsdale to the Caledonian Canal, with herrings, which was driven on the rocks East of Balintore, 16th Oct., has entirely broken up. About 40 barrels of the cargo were saved, and a considerable part of the wreck was rouped.
Source: LL, No. 16,086, London, Tuesday, October 31 1865.

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 10865).

(Classified as sloop, with cargo of herrings: date of loss cited as 16 October 1865). William & Alexander: this vessel was wrecked East of Balintore.
Registration: Inverness. Built 1831. 15 tons burthern. Length: 10m. Beam: 3m.
(Location of loss cited as N57 45.50 W3 54.0).