MHG50240 - Wester Laggan

• LIME KILN (Undated)

Two adjacent limekilns, which have been set into a SE-facing slope, are situated within an area of woodland 300m SE of Wester Laggan farmsteading. Both kilns are U-shaped on plan, measuring up to 5.8m from NW to SE by 4.6m in breadth overall, with the pot set into the NW end. In both cases the pot measures about 2.3m in diameter.
The kilns are depicted on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Elginshire 1874, sheet xxxii; 1905, sheet xxxii SE); on the latter they are annotated `Old Limekilns'.
Visited by RCAHMS (AG) 13 October 2006.