MHG50260 - Allt Na H-eirghe

• BUILDING (Undated)

This building is situated in moorland 50m SW of the confluence of the Allt na h-Eirghe and an unnamed tributary. First depicted on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1902, sheet lx), at which time it was in use as a bothy, the building subsequently fell into disrepair and is shown unroofed on the 1:10,000 map (NJ01SE) published in 1972. More recently, the stone wall-footings of the original structure, which measure 6m from NE to SW by about 5.2m transversely overall, have supported a tin-roofed wooden shed, but this, too, has fallen into disrepair.
Visited by RCAHMS (TIP, AGCH) 9 August 2006