MHG50279 - Cup marked stone - Laggan Hill (4)

A cup marked stone at Laggan Hill (D).

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

This outcrop of grey and pink mica schist is situated 50m SE of (NH92NE 4.03). It cannot be positively equated with any single set of carvings noted on the Ordnance Survey Record Card, but it is probably 'B', 'C' or 'D'. Its S face bears at least five cupmarks measuring up to 45mm in diameter and 10mm in depth.
Visited by RCAHMS (AG) 12 October 2006).

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotland’s Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in April 2019. Located on a gently sloping southeast facing incline, with significant views to the south and east towards the Cairngorm mountains, 100m to the west of an area of forestry plantation and 80m to the southeast of an area of abandoned limestone quarrying which sits atop Laggan Hill. This panel is found c. 50m to the SSW of Laggan Hill 2 and Laggan Hill 3. Approximately 17m to the west are the remains of a small square enclosure.

A southeast sloping area of semi-exposed outcrop 1 x 0.8m in size was uncovered at the time of recording, although more outcrop could be seen beneath the turf, no more motifs were visible. This panel has been decorated with 17 cup marks. These are primarily clustered along the west side of a large fissure, except for one slightly deeper and larger cup mark which can be found on the east side of the fissure. <1>