MHG50303 - Tynwald: Ornsay, Sound Of Sleat

• SMACK (Unknown date)

NLO: Ornsay [name centred NG 710 127]
Loch Alsh [name centred NG 80 25]
Sound of Sleat [name centred NG 72 09].

Corry, by Broadford, 17th Sept. The TYNWALD (s), of and from Greenock for Iceland, is on shore on the Island of Orinsay [Ornsay], on the East coast of Skye, and is likely to become a total wreck.
Source: LL, No. 16,361, London, Wednesday, September 19 1866.

Greenock, 20th Sept. The specie and stores have been saved from the TYNWALD (s), hence to Iceland, which went ashore on the Isle of Skye: the crew remain by her.
Source: LL, No. 16,363, London, Friday, September 21 1866.

Greenock, 20th Sept. The TYNWALD (s), from this place to Iceland, which went ashore at the Isle of Ornsay, near the Sound of Skye 14th Sept., has broken her back and a telegram received to-day states that she is a total wreck.
Source: LL, No. 16,364, London, Saturday, September 22 1866.

Oban, ---. The TYNWALD (s), from Greenock to Iceland, stranded at Isle Ornsay 14th Sept., has been got off and laid safely in the harbour there.
Source: Additional Intelligence, LL, No. 16,381, London, Friday, October 12 [1866].

NMRS, MS/829/72 (no. 11076).

The loss of this vessel is not cited by I G Whittaker (1998), presumably on account of her successful recovery.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 22 January 2007.