MHG5069 - Broch - Dunalighlin

• BROCH (Undated)

(NG 3098 4260) Immediately to the E of the road from Dunvegan to Struanmore, overlooking the mouth of the Abhainn Bhaile Mheadhonaich, and occupying a rocky knoll, some 30 - 40ft high, which surmounts the steep rise from the shore, is a very dilapidated broch. It stands about 200ft OD, and some 300 yards E of the shore of the loch. The wall has been reduced to the foundation course outside, and now appears as a ring of stones and earth 4 - 6ft high. The internal diameter measures from 36 - 37ft and the wall from 11ft 6ins to 12ft in thickness.
RCAHMS 1928.

A broch as described by RCAHMS with an entrance 1.2m wide in the NE quadrant, showing the remains of a door check in its S side. Condition poor. The township formerly clustered about it was known as Dunalighlin in 1824. (NG34SW 5)
Visited by OS (C F W) 7 April 1961.

NG34 1 DUN ALIGHLINN ('Abhainn Bhaile Mheadonaich')
NG/3098 4260
A very dilapidated possible broch in Bracadale, Skye, standing on a rocky knoll 9.05-12.2m (30-40 ft) high. The name used here is instead of that created by the Commission (after the nearby stream) and was suggested by Swanson [4]; it seems very appropriate because Dunalighlinn, the abandoned settlement nearby, must surely have taken its own name from the traditional one of the much older fortified site.
The building [4, plan] has been reduced to a ring of stones and earth 1.22-1.83m (4-6 ft) high. Traces of the lowest course of the inner and outer faces of the wall indicate an internal diameter of 10.98-9.46m (36 - 31 ft) and a wall thick-ness of from 3.51 - 3.66m (11.5 - 12 ft) [2]. There are signs of the entrance on the east-north-east with the remains of a door-check in its south side in the form of an upright slab [1]. There are traces of a later, possibly circular structure inside the broch [4, plan].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NG 34 SW 2: 2. RCAHMS 1928, 143, no. 481: 3. MacSween 1984-85, 45, no. 24: 4. Swanson (ms) 1985, 875, plan. <1>

The broch (and a standing stone to the southwest) were Scheduled by Historic Environment Scotland in 2017. <2>

This broch provides the focus for the township NG34SW0005. See child record