MHG5073 - Fort and Possible Dun - Penduin

• DUN? (Iron Age - 550 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

Dun near Penduin: The oval summit of a flat-topped eminence, 300 yards NE of the ruined house of Penduin is surrounded by the remains of a stone wall built on the edge of the rocks, which varies from 5-16' in width according to its accessibility and encloses an area with axes some 200' and 90' in length. At the SE end of the wall, a mass of tumbled stones still rises 5' above the interior and from 5-12' above the exterior level. Across the SE projection of the ridge, some 28' from the inner wall, four large stones set on edge may indicate an outer defence. The entrance, about 4' wide, is near the middle of the E side. An enclosure inside the dun against the SW wall is 35' across and 5' deep surrounded by a tumbled mass of stone walling once about 9'. A tumbled walled and roofed passage 3' wide and 26' long connects this enclosure with a corbelled oval cell 18' long built against the main wall; it looks like an earth-house. To the S are indications of one or more hut circles.
RCAHMS 1928, visited 1921.

A fort genernally as described and planned by RCAHM. The outer defence can be traced around the whole of the S arc mainly as a rickle of stones on a change of slope, with occasional outer facing stones visible. (See amended RCAHMS plan).
The enclosure within the fort appears to be a circular stone-walled hut similar to that at Dun Borve (NG35NE 6 ). Traces of the inner face survive in the N and W arcs giving an estimated internal diameter of 10.5m, with the wall spread to c.2.5m. The entrance is not evident. The SW arc of the inner face appears to abut onto the inner face of the fort wall but the spread of debris at this point makes it uncertain whether the hut has been bult against the fort wall or has overlaid it.
Probably contemporary with the hut are the passage and cell compared with an earth house by RCAHMS. They are now tumbled and filled with debris. There is no trace of lintels or other indicatios of roofing. To the S of the passage is a rocky platform but there are no traces of the hut circles mentioned by RCAHMS who have probably misinterpreted tumble from the fort wall. Immediately to the N of the passage are traces of a circular structure, c.4.0m internal diameter, of uncertain character. Visited by OS (R L) 30 September 1971.

GIS spatial data created 2018 based on OS Master Map where it is spelt Peinduin. <2>