MHG50756 - Achanalt Church and Burial Ground

• CHURCH (Undated)
  • BURIAL GROUND (Undated)

The burial ground at Achanalt was visited during the Highland Kirkyards project, run by Highland Buildings Preservation Trust. The burial ground was described as a rural graveyard perched on top of a hill overlooking the valley of the River Bran and the settlement of Achanalt. There is no redundant or in use church within the graveyard, but the Achanalt Auld Church is nearby. The graveyard does house the Bignold Mausoleum and the grave of Captain Bertram Dickson, military aviation pioneer.
The ground is uneven and steep as the site is atop a hill. 19th and 20th century gravestones, uprights, table tops and some flat slabs underfoot. The gravestones face east. The highest point is at the west end of the ground and it is an irregular oval shape. <2><3>