MHG50789 - Skye, Sulishaderbeg

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

NG 4673 5385 Lying on the edge of a natural terrace, overlooking the Struan road, are the substantial remains of a large farmstead, consisting of:
A round cornered, stone built, long-house lying on a north-east to south-west alignment which measures 17.60 metres long by 5.80 metres wide over walls 1.20 metres thick. A large (recent) opening in the centre of the south-east wall has probably destroyed the original entrance.
Abutting and end on to the sout-west end of the north-west side of the house, at a slight angle, is a stone structure which measures 6.80 metres long by 4.90 metres wide over walls 1.10 metres thick. Ther is no obvious entrance into this structure.
2.00 metres to the south-east of the long-house is a small enclosure surrounded by a stone and earth dyke 1.50 metres thick and still standing to 0.70 metres in places. This kale yard measures 17.00 metres by 10.70 metres overall. A small turf foundation measuring 7.00 metres by 4.50 metres lies in the south-west corner of the enclosure.
About 10.00 metres to the south-east of the above enclosure is a second, larger, enclosure which measures 22.00 metres by 27.00 metres over a turf and stone dyke 2.00 metres thick. This enclosure contains narrow lazy-beds on an east to west alignment. A turf and stone structure with rounded ends and measuring 9.00 metres by 5.00 metres over walls 0.80 metre thick is incorporated into the north-western side of this enclosure. A collapsed door opening lies in the north-western wall facing the smaller enclosure.
Martin Wildgoose, December 1998.

NG 4671 4381 Tucked into the foot of a small, west facing, grass covered outcrop is a well preserved putting green which measures 14.00 metres in diameter. The green lies on an artificial platform which is revetted on its west side to a height of 1.10 metres and is dug into the hill slope to a similar degree on the east side. This site closely resembles the platform settlements found in northern England.