MHG50897 - Raasay, An Leac

• SHIELING (Undated)

NG 5971 3743 Sheilings (Feature 17). Faint remains of 3 sheilings visible only as grass covered shapes in the hillside. to the northwest of this group are very faint remains of man-made structures. From this area a pass climbs over between Beinn na Leac and the Gualann na Leac and descends to join the path. Along the pass can be seen several faint traces of further man-made structures which are thought to most probably have been sheilings. Site identified during an archaeological survey of the townships of Hallaig and An Leac and the surrounding area.