MHG50954 - Shieling settlement, Coire Chaolis Bhig, Loch Hourn

Shieling settlement, Coire Chaolis Bhig, Loch Hourn

• SHIELING SETTLEMENT (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Coire Chaolis Bhig
Sites identified during an archaeological survey of Loch Hourn by NOSAS in 2006.

Site 839. Shieling mound - A grassy mound, measuring c 5m in diameter at its base and 0.5m in height.

Site 838 Shieling mound - A circular grassy mound, c 5m in diameter at the base and 0.5m in height, with a flattish area on top, c3m in diameter, with raised edges.

Site 841. Shieling hut - The low footings of an oval structure, c 5m NE-SW x 4m, located on a grassy platform, standing about 1m above the surrounding ground level.

Site 840. Shieling hut - A small circular setting, c 1.5m in diameter, of irregular stones up to 0.6m in size. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 1999-2001 Aps <2>