MHG51087 - Muck, Cnoc Alasdair

• BUILDING (Undated)

The remains of a subrectangular building lie to the NW of Cnoc Alasdair, on the N side of a wall immediately to the W of the track to Gallanach. The building measures 8.2m from NNW to SSE by 2.3m transversely within a wall reduced to a low grass-grown bank spread up to 1.2m in thickness. The SSE end was largely removed when the adjacent cattle-grid was constructed, and is now obscured by recent stone dumping. While digging the foundations of the cattle-grid, a fragment of a saddle quern was discovered. Made from a light-coloured speckled granitic rock, the surviving portion measures 0.41m by 0.32m and 0.2m in thickness, and the worn hollow in its upper surface is about 0.15m deep; this is now housed in the toilet of the craftshop and tearoom at Port Mor.
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG) 15 May 2002