MHG51094 - Muck, Gallanach

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • QUARRY (Undated)

The remains of a subrectangular building are situated on the leading edge of a terrace immediately to the N of a modern stone quarry. A cable trench has been cut across the NNW end of the building, extending from a small generator store to the N to Seileachean, a barn that has been renovated recently to provide self-catering holiday accommodation. The building measures at least 10.3m by 4.9m overall, but the NNW end has been heavily disturbed, and the wall elsewhere survives as no more than a low stony bank. Trees have also been planted within the interior.
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG) 21 May 2002