MHG51107 - Five WWII Handcraft Huts, Portmaculter

Group of five WWII Handcraft huts, now in use as stores.

• ACCOMMODATION HUT (Second World War - 1942 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

A group of 5 Handcraft 7-sided asbestos huts. Made of bolted together asbestos sheets. Cement rendered brick forms structure of the end elevations. The two most northerly huts are set 90 degrees to the other three and have their gable ends facing the road and the sea beyond. The central hut has been modified and now contains two chmineys and porch on the landward side. It would appear that only the southern hut retains it's original windows, door and ventilation grill (over door), the openings on the other huts have been blocked up. They all appear to now be used as stores.
A sixth hut, under threat of demolition, is located to the NW (see MHG51105).
A concrete base lies to the south which may once have either contained another hut, or was laid for in preparation for another hut.
HCAU site visit with Contaminated Land took place on 4 March 2008 <1>

Handcraft Huts were constructed by the Universal Asbestos Co Ltd at their Handcraft Works, Tolpits Lane, Watford, Herts. See example in <2>