MHG51111 - Crofthouse, Lettermore

C19 crofthouse.

• CROFTHOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1878 AD?)

Full Description

C19 crofthouse. The 1st edition 6" OS map (c.1878) shows a much larger building which is presumably the crofthouse with an attached byre (or similar) that has now been removed. The building is annotated 'Leitirmhor'. The 2nd edition 6" OS map, which also shows the building to have a larger footprint that present now, annotates the croft as Lettermore.
The building, which is now uninhabited, is constructed largely of harl covered stone with a slate roof. The gable wall to the NE shows some rebuilding in modern block (including the chimney) above the lower original stone wall. A blocked up fireplace consisting of a brick surround with a stone lintel can also been seen in this gable end indicating that the croft once extended further to the NE. <1>