MHG51126 - Abandoned farmstead at Croft 5, Balmeanach

An abandoned farmstead lying within the present township of Balmeanach.

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1879 AD)

Full Description

The remains of an abandoned farmstead were recorded during a field survey of a proposed new house site. This consists of four main elements: a house/store/kiln-barn complex, byre and yard, kaleyard and revetted platform and a stackyard and related enclosure. Evidence from the evaluation suggests that the house complex and byre pre-date the stackyard and kaleyard. It is thought likely that the whole complex dates from post 1860. <1>

The above fieldwork report states that this farmstead lies within the township of Balmeanach. However, information from the RCAHMS suggests that this portion of land actually lies within the township of Peinlich, which is separated from Balmeanach by the Lon a' Bhaile Mheadhonaich (see MHG25889). <2>