MHG51183 - Site of Culeave House, Culeave, Ardgay

C19 substantial 2 storey derelict house, now demolished.

• HOUSE (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1875 AD)

Full Description

Annotated as 'Leacdhu Mor' on the 1st and 2nd edition 25" OS mapping <1> <2>, the substantial 2 storey house is associated with a range of farm buildings to the rear and a walled garden to the front. By the time of the 1:2500 OS map c.1967 <3> the buildings are annotated 'Culleave Croft' and the farm buildings appear ruinous and disused. A sheep wash now dominates the rear of the house. The house now stands derelict with some obvious structural issues; the east gable wall is cracked, the chimney has collapsed and the roof has fallen in two or three places leaving the inside exposed. The front (south-facing) elevation contains a central doorway surrounded by five regularly placed windows although no window glass survives in situ. The rear (north facing) elevation has only one small ground floor window Internally the building appears to be largely gutted and little of interest appears to survive <4>. Planning consent was granted in 2008 to demolish the house and redevelop the site <5>.