MHG51185 - Site of Smithy, Scourie

Early C19 smithy, now demolished.

• SMITHY (Built, 19th Century - 1801 AD to 1874 AD)

Full Description

The building is annotated as 'Smithy' on both the 1st edition 25" <1> and 2nd edition 6" OS map <2>. Subsequent editions of OS mapping depict the building but give no annotation.

Planning consent was granted in 2005 to demolish the building and redevelop the site and the photographic record received as a condition of planning consent showed the building to still retain the structural elements associated with the smithy; the furnace surviving on the SW wall surrounded by fire-blackened stone with fire-blackened roof timbers overhead. A domestic fireplace is located on the opposite wall. A set of double doors flanked by two windows occupy the SW (front-facing) elevation, whilst the rear elevation is solid stone with the addition of a small fuel store adjacent to the furnace. <3> <4>