MHG51241 - Site of Cutting Yard Buildings, Castlehill Pavement Works

Summary

Site of C19 cutting yard where the sawing and dressing of the quarried flagstone would have taken place.

• STONE DRESSING FLOOR (Built, 19th Century to First World War - 1824 AD to 1914 AD)
  • WATER WHEEL (Built, 19th Century to First World War - 1824 AD to 1914 AD)

Full Description

Site of C19 cutting yard where the sawing and dressing of the quarried flagstone would have taken place prior to shipping from the harbour. All of the buildings at the cutting yard have been demolished and cleared to ground level and all the machinery has been removed <1>.

The cutting machinery would have been water and steam powered; the water being taken, via the sluices, from the pond. The water would have turned a water wheel which would have powered the machinery. The water wheel can still be seen <2>.