MHG51246 - Squash Court, Castlehill Pavement Works

Second World War squash court located within the Castlehill Flagstone Works.

• SQUASH COURT (Built, Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

Castletown and Castlehill were had a military presence during the Second World War, including an airfield at Castletown. The squash court is one of a number of Second World War buildings and modifications within the Castlehill area, although this is a fairly unusual survival. The building construction is typical of Second World War military buildings with either a corrugated asbestos or corrugated iron roof and external butressing. A small brick entrance building is attached to the NW gable end of the building which may also have functioned as a changing area. The line markings are still very clear. It is currently being used a dumping ground and store <1>.