MHG51255 - An Loin, An Loidhne

A cleared village near Roy Bridge

• TOWNSHIP (17th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1850 AD)

Full Description

The remains of a historic site known locally as 'An Loin' or 'An Loidhne' has been reported by Catherine MacKinnon. Local oral history records that MacKintosh's and Campbells lived there. Ms MacKinnon's great, great, great grandfather was an Angus Campbell who was cleared from his home and, along with his mother, came to live in Bohuntin. Tradition is that the people were cleared (around the early 19th century) by the Duke of Gordon who had the land to the South of the river Spean. Some of the MacKintoshs moved to Murlaggan on the other side of the river - where descendants still live. Others of those cleared most probably went overseas. The land to the north of the river Spean was owned by the MacKintosh of MacKintosh who was less ruthless.

There are a few recognisable ruins remaining but the site lies in the midst of dense forestry. The exact location of the site is not clear but it reported as lying roughly opposite Murlaggan and reached via a forestry road from Inverlair - accessed opposite Inverlair Lodge. Information and photographs supplied by Catherine MacKinnon. <1>