MHG51277 - 6/7 Badralloch

Summary

A former crofthouse and attached byre (now demolished) which are depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1881.

• CROFTHOUSE (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1881 AD)
  • BYRE (Built, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1750 AD? to 1881 AD)

Full Description

A former crofthouse depicted as a roofed building on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1881. <1>

Photographs of the building were submitted prior to its demolition in connection with planning permission for a new house. The applicant advises that there was previously an attached byre to the eastern side of the building, approximately 15 feet long, which was demolished at some time in the past. The house itself has two rooms with a fireplace at the western gable end. <2>