MHG51333 - Sellar's Path, Ardtornish

Summary

A path that may have been constructed in the 19th century, and named after Patrick Sellar or his heirs.

• PATH (Constructed, 19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A desk-based assessment and walkover survey in 2008 identified a path leading southwards from the main Achranich - Tearnait - Glensanda track. It crosses the River Rannoch just below the outflow of Locah Tearnait via a footbridge at NM 7421 4697., and continues around the southern shore of Loch Tearnait, ultimately to Eignaig on the shore of Loch Linnhe. The path is not marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, but nevertheless may have been constructed during the 19th century. It is known as Sellar's Path, after either Patrick Sellar, who bought Tearnait along with Eignaig and Ardtornish in 1844, or his heirs. <1>