MHG51371 - Cinema, Loans of Tullich

Concrete clad brick built cinema of typical naval design. The building is in poor condition.

• CINEMA (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

Concrete clad brick structure of typical naval design. The projection room is accessed via a flight of external concrete steps on the western elevation. The main entrance and cloak room are located below. The eastern gable has had a very large opening knocked through to provide access to store a large vehicle (probably a combine harvester). The roof has largely collapsed but would have had a pitched roof over the main seating area and a flat roof over the entrance foyer and projection area <1>.

Since the ASH Consulting Group survey the roof has collapsed in its entirety. The eastern gable wall was standing in 2006 but by 2008 the wall had also collapsed in its entirety. Since 2006 other small parts of the building have also been removed, such as the down pipe on the south east elevation, or have collapsed <2>.