MHG51389 - Military Building, Loans of Tullich

Summary

Small red brick built building with pre-cast flat concrete roof. Part of Loans of Tullich military camp.

• MILITARY BUILDING (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

Small building with single doorway in west facing elevation and a single window in the south facing elevation. Conspicuous because of the use of red brick in it's construction (no other standing building within the miiltary camp has been built with this material). The flat roof is of precast concrete. Metal window frame survives, albeit in poor condition. Purpose of the building is unknown <1>. Photographed <2>.