MHG51391 - Store Building and Possible Fire Tender House, Loans of Tullich

Summary

Long Nissen hut acting as storage subdivided by a brickwork building that may have functioned as a Fire Tender House. Only a portion of the southern section still survives. Part of Loans of Tullich military camp.

• ORDNANCE STORE (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • FIRE TENDER HOUSE? (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • NISSEN HUT (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • STOREHOUSE (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

Semi-circular Nissen hut originally 142 ft long by 24 ft wide. The Nissen hut was divided into two sections by a central brick-built section which appeared to have been a garage for a large vehicle (fire engine?). The Nissen hut to the north of this section has been removed leaving only the concrete base slab extant. The Nissen hut is linked at its southern end and to the west by a brick store building which lies on a E-W axis (see MHG51390). Most corrugated iron sheeting is gone as are many of the door and window dormers. The brickwork cross walls aand gable are still in good order however, as are the concrete floors <1>.

The metal frame of the nissen hut has now collapsed in all but the most southerly end of the building where one window dormer and the south-facing brickwork gable survive. The central brick-built section that divided the two sections of Nissen hut has also collapsed - A photograph (linked to this record) (date unknown) shows the southern half of the Nissen Hut, including the central brick built building still standing. The base of the northern section of the Nissen hut is still visible although it is now grassed over <2>. Photographed <2>.