MHG51400 - Military Gates and Gate Posts, Loans of Tullich

Summary

A pair of metal gates with concrete gate posts standing at the western entrance to the Loans of Tullich military camp.

• GATE (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • GATE PIER (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full Description

A pair of metal framed gates with mesh covering attached to reinforced concrete gate posts. The gates are rusted but in good condition, still with the vestiges of original barbed wire in places. The northern concrete gate posts is broken (presumably be spalling caused by the corrosion of the metal reinforcment) at the top and is only held together by the metal reinforcement. An interesting survival in the camp <1>. Photographed <2>.