MHG51414 - Cup marked rock at Allt a' Chuillin, Scatwell (site 056A)

One of a group of cup marked rocks situated on a natural terrace overlooking Strathconon.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 1501 BC)

Full Description

This site, recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project,has a wonderful aspect to the south overlooking Strathconon. It is at an altitude of 180m and on a terrace about 1.5kms to the north of Little Scatwell. The whole area has been commercially forested and recently felled leaving a mass of brashings and tree stumps which make access very difficult. There is evidence of improved land in the vicinity with a number of large enclosure and a complex field system to the SE. There are also cairns which may not be clearance. The site comprises one main boulder and three “satellites”. There may well be other cup marked stones in the vicinity.

056A Cup Marked rock - NH 39560 57838 A large boulder of sparkling mica schist measuring 2m x 2m x 1m height. The upper surface is slightly tilted to the northeast and has 54 discernable cups, and probably a further 10 or 12 now too eroded to be sure of. The cups are approx 5 - 7cms in diameter, with the smallest being 4cms and the largest 9cms. Maximum depth of the cups is 2cms. Of note are the two pairs of cups running together and the probable use of natural cracks in the boulder to join some of the cups. On the east edge of the upper surface there is an obvious score which could have been caused by heavy machinery during the tree planting process (ie. It appears to be not too recent). The damage does not encroach on any of the cups. <1> <2>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotlands Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in May 2019. This boulder sits on a terrace on a south facing slope overlooking the Conon River valley at its junction with the River Meig; it has wide views to the south and the west. It is 150m NW of the Allt a'Chuilinn. The forest track running on the west side of the burn is just 20m from the boulder and a deer fence is located 50m to the north.

This is a large boulder of mica-schist. The upper surface of the panel faces NE and has 50 cups, of which 8 are probables; 18 are over 5cms in diameter. There are also 2 sets of dumbells. In the east section of the rock surface there is scoring damage caused by machinery, although this does not impact on the cups. <3>

NGR adjusted based on 2018 vertical aerial photographs. <4>