MHG51423 - Structures at Croft Hill

Summary

An area covered with small roofed structures of unknown function, depicted on 1st edition Ordnance Survey map c.1881.

• STRUCTURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map depicts an area covered with 13 small roofed structures, a roofless rectilinear structure and an enclosure. <1>

This site lies within the township of Pool Crofts. <2>

The enclosure was crossed by a new water pipeline in 2011, with the works subject to a watching brief maintained by Rathmell Archaeology. The line of the pipe passed through a damaged part of the enclosure wall and a 2.9m wide ditch running parallel with the wall was recorded. No other archaeological features were exposed. <3>