MHG5144 - Scorybreck township

• TOWNSHIP (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

(NG 497 450) Scorybreck: shown as township in 1824 (W Johnson's Map of Skye, 1824) but deserted by 1877 and described as Scorybreck (in ruins) (OS 6"map, Inverness-shire, Island of Skye, 1st ed.).
The populous district of Scorybreck was cleared from end to end (probably for sheep-farming).
A Nicolson 1930

NG 498 450. A depopulated township of about 8 ruined houses, some outbuildings and yards. Upon the fallen walls of one house, stands a white tablet inscribed:
"Site of Scorybreck Home of the Nicholson Chiefs for Eight Centuries till 1825".
Visited by OS (A S P) 26 April 1961

Seven unroofed buildings, one of which is a long L-shaped building, five of which are long buildings, two enclosures, two field-systems (NG 450 449 and NG 496 447) and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xxiv). Three roofed, nine unroofed buildings, some field walls, two field-systems (NG 450 449 and NG 492 463) and a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 17 October 1996