MHG51484 - Site of Structure or Building, Garvault, Loch Merkland

Low rectangular wall footings, part of Garvault Farmstead.

• STRUCTURE (Built, Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1878 AD)

Full Description

The much reduced remains of the footings for a rectangular building or structure. They survive no more than one stone high and even then only in small runs. The building or structure may be the unroofed structure shown on the 1st edition 6" OS map c.1878; it is not obvious in aerial photographs. By the 2nd edition 6" OS map the structure has gone, and the farmhouse (MHG51485) to the west is now depicted. A likely hypothesis is that a proportion of the stone used to construct the farmhouse would have come from this building resulting in its almost total removal. It may represent the remains of one of the earliest built structures at Garvault <1>. Photographed <2>.