MHG51489 - Field clearance south of Buena Vista, Drumchork

Several piles and spreads of stones probably associated with 19th-century cultivation.

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • LINEAR CLEARANCE CAIRN (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A walkover survey in October 2007 identified a long pile of large stones at the break of slope in the sheep park, where the grassland gives way to rushes, probably collected off the field during mid 19th-century ploughing and improving. North of this is a roughly rectangular spread of small stones. Although the shape suggests building footings, there is no documentary evidence for any building having been here, and this is more likely to be field clearance dating to the Early Modern period and associated with the strip cultivation, remnants of which are recorded on the 1st edition OS map. At the north end of the field, at NG 8804 8864 are a line of 5 piles at what would have been the end of the cultivation strips. <1>