MHG51580 - MUCK, TORR A' BUILG

• BUILDING (Undated)

This building is situated at the foot of a steep grassy slope that drops down to the shore on the E side of Aird nan Uan. It measures 3.7m in length by 2.4m in breadth within faced rubble walls 0.5m in thickness and 0.8m in height. The building has been reduced in length at its SSE end and there is a blocked entrance in the ENE side. The interior is dug into the slope on the WSW. The building is depicted roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire, Island of Muck, 1880, sheet lxxiv) and annotated 'Smithy', and a building is shown at roughly this location on an estate map of 1809, aligned NE-SW.
Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, SDB) 15 May 2002 <1>