MHG51633 - Possible 18th century battery - Cow Hill, Fort William

The earthworks of a possible 18th century battery on Cow Hill, Fort William.

• BATTERY (Undated)

NN 109 739 A series of 4 V-shaped enclosures, visible on aerial photographs and preserved as low banks in the landscape, extending for around 45m on a NE/SW axis. They are well preserved at their NE extent, but less well defined at the SW end, where they are overgrown. The apices of the enclosures are directed towards Fort William. These may be the remains of the Jacobite Four-gun Battery mentioned in contemporary reports of 1746.
Hickie, A. (2007a) 'Cow Hill, Fort William, Highland (Kilmallie parish), desk-based assessment and fieldwalking', Discovery Excav Scot, vol. 8, 2007 : 116

It should be noted that these earthworks were not seen during a walkover survey carried out by Jacobs in 2008 in advance of the proposed Glencoe WTW which would run from Glen Nevis pump house, Fort William, to North Ballachulish sewage works. <1>

These earthworks may be visible on vertical aerial photographs taken in 1999-2001. <2>