MHG51668 - MUCK, UCHD A' GHRALAIR

• MARKER CAIRN (Undated)
  • PEAT STAND (Undated)

A probable peat-stack stance, an enclosure and four marker cairns are situated on a broad saddle to the W of Uchd a¿ Ghralair. The peat-stack stance (Muck02 367) is built at the S end of the saddle, SW of a boggy gully. Rectangular on plan, it measures 9.2m by 1.7m within a wall comprising no more than a line of large stones up to 0.3m in height. There is a gap 2.2m wide halfway along the SE side. The enclosure (Muck02 366) lies immediately to the S and is subrectangular on plan, measuring 6m by 4m within a wasted stony bank. Two of the marker cairns (Muck02 378, 365), which are of no great age, stand to the NW of the peat-stack stance. Together with another cairn (Muck02 369) to the E and a further possible fourth to the SE (NM 40112 79519), they appear to mark a route up to the summit of Beinn Airein.
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 21 May 2002 <1>