MHG51680 - MUCK, FEUR LOCHAN

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Undated)
  • HUT (Undated)
  • LAZY BEDS (Undated)

The stone footings of two huts are situated on a narrow terrace lying between the High Water Mark on the E coast of Muck and a low cliff line immediately inland. A field-bank can be followed intermittently along the cliff line, closing off access up the gentler slopes between the rock outcrops and low cliffs, and preventing movement from the terrace to the higher ground on the W.
The southern hut (Muck02 75) is a figure-of-eight on plan, the larger of the compartments measuring 1.5m in internal diameter, the smaller, which opens off it, 1m in diameter. The second hut (Muck02 76) is rectangular on plan and measures 2.7m by 1m internally.
There are intermittent traces of possible lazy beds across the better ground on the terrace.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 16 May 2003 <1>