MHG51704 - Possible stone rows - Dirlot

• Stone Row (Undated)

Full Description

ND 1216 4842 A possible set of multiple stone rows was identified during a visit to the multiple stone rows at Dirlot (ND14NW6, ND 1228 4856). This new site is on a low knoll, about 150m to the SW of the known rows. Six stones are visible, protruding no more than 0.1m above the surface in perhaps three rows running NE-SW, although this remains a provisional identification. Closer examination of one stone established that it is indeed an in situ small standing stone with packing stones also visible at its base. It is not unusual for multiple stone rows to occur in such close proximity (eg the Watenan/Garrywhin landscape in Caithness, and Learable Hill in Sutherland). It would appear that most of this newly identified site is now completely buried by peat.
Sponsor: John Robertson Bequest (University of Glasgow).
Andrew Baines and Kenneth Brophy, 2006. <1>