MHG51717 - MUCK, CROIDHEAN ARAICH

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Undated)
  • HUT (Undated)

The footings of a hut are situated on a small terrace at the head of an inlet on the SW side of Port nam Maol. An earth and stone field-bank describes a shallow arc at the rear of the terrace, linking outcrops and natural scarps to form an enclosure. The hut, which is subrectangular on plan, lies at the NW end of the terrace and is set at the foot of a cliff. It measures 3.5m from ENE to WSW by 3m transversely within stone footings. Towards the E end of the terrace there are two heaps of field-cleared stones.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 15 May 2003 <1>